Earth Sciences Division (ESD) Department of Energy (DOE) Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)
Berkeley Lab geochemist B. Mack Kennedy used this mass spectrometer (foreground) to determine helium isotope ratios in samples of surface fluids from the northern Basin and Range.
Photo by: Roy Kaltschmidt
Berkeley Lab geochemist B. Mack Kennedy used this mass spectrometer (foreground) to determine helium isotope ratios in samples of surface fluids from the northern Basin and Range.

Earth Sciences Division Research Programs

The ESD's research is divided across four Program Areas (Fundamental Earth Sciences, Energy Resources, Environmental and Biological Systems Sciences, Climate and Carbon Sciences). Aligned with the mission and vision of ESD, LBNL and DOE, it is the role of the Program Area Lead to develop long-term vision/goals, understand the cross-cutting nature of ESD's research, and develop opportunities and strategies to establish new and sustain current programs within ESD. The Program Area Leads are key to advocating ESD-LBNL core capabilities to the community and our sponsors and fostering communication within the ESD to strengthen program development.

As Programs develop, they are managed by an assigned Lead who is responsible to ensure that the Program is meeting its scientific agenda, purpose, and maintaining a level visibility to the community and our sponsors. The Program Lead acts as the primary contact with the appropriate funding sponsor, is responsible for matching ESD's disciplinary capability to the needs of the appropriate funding sponsor, and is a primary contributor to ESD's research and development strategies and communication.

Area Area Lead
Fundamental Earth Sciences Donald J. DePaolo & Ernest L. Majer
  Programs Program Lead
  Fundamental Geosciences Ernest L. Majer
  Lab Directed Research & Development Susan S. Hubbard
Area Area Lead
Energy Resources Jens Birkholzer & Curtis M. Oldenburg
  Programs Program Lead
  Geologic Carbon Sequestration Curtis M. Oldenburg
  Hydrocarbon Resources George J. Moridis
  Geothermal Systems Burton M. (Mack) Kennedy
  Nuclear Energy & Waste Jens Birkholzer
Area Area Lead
Environmental & Biological Systems Sciences Susan S. Hubbard & Eoin Brodie
  Programs Program Lead
  Environmental Remediation & Water Resources Kenneth Hurst Williams
  Ecosystems Biology Eoin Brodie
  Bioenergy Harry Beller
Area Area Lead
Climate & Carbon Sciences William (Bill) Collins & Margaret S. Torn
  Programs Program Lead
  Atmospheric System Research
Margaret S. Torn
  Climate Modeling William (Bill) Collins
  Terrestrial Ecosystems Science Margaret S. Torn